Here are the “Top 10” bowling performances for 2009

Here are the “Top 10” bowling performances for 2009 Top 10 Bowling Figures – All Teams – 2009 7-26 Mark

Read more

2010 U17 Squad

Please find below preliminary U17 squad, and other information. any queries contact details below.
Under 17s
Manager: Andy Udall [H 0114 236 6993; M 0771 115 3623]
E-Mail andrew.udall@hotmail.com
Coach:
Training to be confirmed.
Matches: Tuesday evenings at 18.00

SQUAD

Mark Barnsley
Tom Hancock
Chris Pickford
Josh Jones
Jonathon Udall
Josh Varley
Elliot Winter
Stefan Woodward
Mathew Cork
Matt Lee
Charlie Webber
ed rushworth
Lawrie Brennan
Oliver Hepplewhite
Eliot Callis
Will Sides
Jack Lister
Joe Rooke

Ivan Priestley U17
Teams
Thorncliffe Whitley Hall
Oughtibridge Bradfield
Stocksbridge Sheff Coll
Wickersley OV Blue U15 Squad
Hallam Norton Oakes

Tue 27th Apr Under 17 vs Thorncliffe CC – Under 17

Tue 4th May Hallam CC – vs Under 17

Tue 11th May Under 17 vs Wickersley Old Village

Thurs 13th May Paramore Cup Vs Whiston Meths

Tue 18th May Norton Oakes vs Under 17

Thurs 20th May PC Reserve

Thurs 10th June PC 2nd round

Tue 15th June Under 17 vs Oughtibridge CC – Under 17

Thurs 17th June PC Reserve

Tue 22nd June Whitley Hall CC vs Under 17

Thurs 24th June PC 3rd

Tue 29th June Under 17 vs Bradfield Village Fellowship CC –

Thurs 1st July PC Reserve

Tue 6th July Under 17 vs U15 Squad – Under 15

Thurs 8th Jul PC Semi Final

Tue 13th July Stocksbridge CC vs Under 17

Thurs 15 July PC Semi Final Reserve

Fri 3rd Sept PC Final

Fri 10th Sept PC Reserve

Read more

Andrew J Wylie- No Longer the Youngest and Never the Fittest

Saturday represents a sad occasion in our recent history as we bid farewell to one of our most successful players of recent times as well as a Treasurer and a top bloke.

My two year stint as First Eleven Captain has been described as the club’s “Doldrum Years”. However, I would like to think that one or two good things came to pass and the signing of “Wyles” was certainly one of the highlights for me.

I had heard of the name Wylie as a certain John Wylie, schoolteacher from Aigburth (couldn’t bring myself to mention the L word) had during his stint as Manager of Lancashire Under 11s coached my younger brother.

Of good stock and used to playing on the County Ground at Aigburth. Where better therefore to make your Collegiate debut than Stocksbridge! Anyway he took 8 for 12 and Ian Howe advised me that it might be worth seeing if he fancied changing his mind and staying with us for the summer rather than just the University term.

You have much to answer for Howie!

Read more

Teams for 8/9 August

Yorkshire League

League game vs. Driffield (Away) on Sat 8 Aug at 12h00. Meet at Club 08h30.

  1. N. Gaywood
  2. W. Root
  3. C. Wall
  4. E. Mckenna
  5. D. Adams
  6. J. Colton
  7. A. Patmore [w/k]
  8. N. Khan
  9. K. Nayager
  10. M. Dixon [c]
  11. T. Hancock

Scorer: A. Varley

S.Y. Premier

League game vs. Hallam (Home) on Sat 8 Aug at 13h00. Meet at Club 11h45.

Read more

Miners beat Minors

Mid summer and due to the Under Seventeens being in cup action only 4 Academy players attended nets, one of them late as he had to take the first team kit to Bawtry Rd as they had forgotten it.

5 Academy Players were in the under 17s game, one of them playing for Hallam!! I won’t name names but he is in line to be the next James Bond!

As an aside there were 3 other players practising from three teams in relegation slots.

Read more

Hallam U17’s V SCCC U17’s Cup 2nd round

Hallam U17’s V SCCC U17’s. 2nd round Paramore Cup.

SCCC 110 for 7 after 20 overs
Hallam 113 for 1 after 18.1 overs

This was always going to be a tough test, and my gut feeling after our 20 overs was that we were about 25 runs short of a total that would have given us something to defend.

After a shaky start we were 13 for 2 after 3 overs the killer over being the 3rd were we lost 2 wickets for no runs. But credit to Josh Jones and Chris Pickford they dug deep and started to build a steady partnership.

Read more

Parkhead U17’s V SCCC U17’s

Under 17’s give a master class
SCCC 182 for 3
Parkhead 41 all out

Jones
Varley
Hancock
Pickford
Lacey
Woodhead
Udall
Cork
Rooke
Woodward
Barnsley

After a quick warm up session taken by Alex Patmore ( forgot to give him a mention up to now this year and he has been spot on, Tom Lister a hard act to follow) Thanks Alex.

Both the Josh’s opened with a steady start 19 of 4 overs as commented on by Alex the openers started as we normally finish and that was quick safe runs putting the pressure on the fielders.

Read more

U17’s First round win in the Paramore Cup

U17’s Win First round tie in Paramour Cup

SCCC 130 for 3 from 20
Shiregreen 62 All out from 19.5

It’s been some time since the last report, one game not reported on was a defeat to Aston Hall a quick overview was that we had to chase 136 for 1 with J Orr 53 retired. We fell short by 18 runs with Matt Cork giving me more than a good reason to move him up the batting order with 45 Not Out supported well by Elliot Winter on 21 Not Out. (We just ran short of overs a lesson to be learned here about looking for singles and being on your toes)

On to the cup match,

Read more

Teams for the weekend 23/24/25 May

Yorkshire League

League game vs. Driffield (Home) on Sat 23 May at 12h00. Meet at Club 11h00.

  1. N. Gaywood
  2. A. Patmore [w/k]
  3. C. Wall
  4. M. Root
  5. M. Simpson
  6. B. Root
  7. N. Khan
  8. M. Thompson
  9. K. Nayager
  10. R. Greaves
  11. M. Dixon [c]

Scorer: H. Brebner

S.Y. Premier

League game vs. Hallam (Away) on Sat 23 May at 13h00. Meet at Club 11h30.

Read more