Top 10 Innings – All Teams and each team – 2009

Here are the “Top 10” innings for all teams and then for each team for the year 2009.

Top 10 Innings – All Teams – 2009

317* Michael Simpson Sherwood Colliery CC – 3rd XI vs Sunday XI
219* William Root Sunday XI vs Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI
122* Danny Walton 3rd XI vs Tickhill CC – 2nd XI
119* Joe Root Staveley Welfare CC – 3rd XI vs Sunday XI
112* Matthew Root Sunday XI vs Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI
112 Ed McKenna Hull & YPI CC – 1st XI vs 1st XI
111* Nicholas Gaywood 1st XI vs Doncaster Town CC – 1st XI
111 William Root Sunday XI vs Duffield CC – Sunday XI
99 Andy Simpson Sunday XI vs Duffield CC – Sunday XI
92 Thomas Leiper 4th XI vs Parkhead CC – 2nd XI

Read more for top 10 innings team by team….

Top 10 Innings – First Team – 2009

112 Ed McKenna   (a) vs Hull & YPI CC – 1st XI
111* Nicholas Gaywood   (h) vs Doncaster Town CC – 1st XI
88 Nadeem Khan   (h) vs York CC – 1st XI
83* Nicholas Gaywood   (h) vs Rotherham Town CC – 1st XI
74 Nadeem Khan   (a) vs Yorkshire Academy CC – 1st XI
71 Ed McKenna   (h) vs Doncaster Town CC – 1st XI
64 David Adams   (a) vs Rotherham Town CC – 1st XI
60 Nadeem Khan   (a) vs York CC – 1st XI
60 William Root   (h) vs Harrogate CC – 1st XI
57 Matthew Root   (h) vs Driffield Town CC – 1st XI

Top 10 Innings – Second Team – 2009

90 James Colton   (a) vs Wickersley Old Village CC – 1st XI
60* James Colton   (h) vs Houghton Main CC – 1st XI
58 Danny Walton   (h) vs Elsecar CC – 1st XI
56 James Colton   (h) vs Aston Hall CC – 1st XI
55* James Colton   (a) vs Elsecar CC – 1st XI
41 Riaz Richards   (h) vs Tickhill CC – 1st XI
38* Riaz Richards   (a) vs Whitley Hall CC – 1st XI
33 Ajay Patankar   (h) vs Barnsley CC – 2nd XI
33 Matthew Thompson   (a) vs Wickersley Old Village CC – 1st XI
31 Andy Simpson   (h) vs Tickhill CC – 1st XI

Top 10 Innings – Third Team – 2009

122* Danny Walton   (h) vs Tickhill CC – 2nd XI
88 Tom Lister   (a) vs Rotherham Town CC – 2nd XI
81* Charlie Langdale   (a) vs Oughtibridge CC – 1st XI
70 Danny Walton   (h) vs Rossington Main CC – 1st XI
67* Josh Jones   (a) vs Rossington Main CC – 1st XI
67* Tom Lister   (h) vs Tickhill CC – 2nd XI
65 Alan Hampshire   (a) vs Sheffield United CC – 2nd XI
64 Andy Simpson   (a) vs Rossington Main CC – 1st XI
61 Thomas Leiper   (h) vs Sheffield United CC – 2nd XI
59* Josh Jones   (a) vs Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – 1st XI

Top 10 Innings – Fourth Team – 2009

92 Thomas Leiper   (h) vs Parkhead CC – 2nd XI
85 Ed Croft   (h) vs Parkhead CC – 2nd XI
70 Ben Rooke   (a) vs Parkhead CC – 2nd XI
65* Andrew Leiper   (h) vs Apperknowle CC – 1st XI
52 Ashley Webster   (a) vs Grindleford CC – 1st XI
45 Andrew Leiper   (a) vs Calver CC – 1st XI
44 Andrew Leiper   (h) vs Calver CC – 1st XI
42 Tariq Khan   (a) vs Stocksbridge CC, Yorks – 1st XI
41 Chris Ash   (a) vs Millhouses CC – 2nd XI
38 Thomas Leiper   (h) vs Millhouses CC – 1st XI

Top 10 Innings – Fifth Team – 2009

51 Steve Atherton   (h) vs Hathersage CC – 2nd XI
47 Steve Atherton   (h) vs Ashford in the Water CC – 2nd XI
39 Chris Pitchfork   (h) vs Apperknowle CC – 2nd XI
38 Will Lacey   (a) vs Sheffield Centralians CC – 2nd XI
38 Harry Liver   (h) vs Apperknowle CC – 2nd XI
34 Geoff Layer   (h) vs Hathersage CC – 2nd XI
34 Steve Atherton   (a) vs De La Salle Sheffield CC – 2nd XI
34 Ed Rushworth   (a) vs Hundall CC – 2nd XI
29 Steve Atherton   (a) vs Sheffield Zingari CC – 1st XI
27 Elliot Winter   (h) vs Hathersage CC – 2nd XI

Top 10 Innings – Sunday Team – 2009

317* Michael Simpson   (a) vs Sherwood Colliery CC – 3rd XI
219* William Root   (h) vs Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI
119* Joe Root   (a) vs Staveley Welfare CC – 3rd XI
112* Matthew Root   (h) vs Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI
111 William Root   (h) vs Duffield CC – Sunday XI
99 Andy Simpson   (h) vs Duffield CC – Sunday XI
84 Elliot Callis   (a) vs Frecheville Community CC – 3rd XI
80* Tom Lister   (a) vs Frecheville Community CC – 3rd XI
78 William Root   (h) vs Killamarsh CC – Sunday
76* Ajay Patankar   (h) vs South Normanton CC – Sunday XI

Top 10 Innings – Midweek Team – 2009

50 Alex Patmore   (a) vs Khan CC – Midweek XI
42 Alex Patmore   (a) vs Sheffield Friends CC – Midweek XI
40 Andy Simpson   (a) vs Kashmir XI CC, Yorks – Midweek XI
30* Andy Simpson   (h) vs Attock CC, Sheffield – Midweek XI
29* Andy Simpson   (a) vs Sheffield Friends CC – Midweek XI
23 Ed McKenna   (a) vs Kashmir XI CC, Yorks – Midweek XI
22 Matt Dixon   (a) vs Kashmir XI CC, Yorks – Midweek XI
20 Richard Tasker   (a) vs Sheffield Friends CC – Midweek XI
20 Danny Walton   (a) vs Sheffield Friends CC – Midweek XI
18* Andy Simpson   (h) vs TOA CC – Midweek XI

Top 10 Innings – Under 17 Team – 2009

37 Chris Pickford   (h) vs Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
27* Elliot Winter   (h) vs Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
26 Josh Jones   (h) vs Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
21 Josh Jones   (h) vs Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
13 Elliot Winter   (h) vs Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
12 Matt Lee   (h) vs Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
9 Ben Woodhead   (h) vs Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
2 Tom Hancock   (h) vs Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
1* Stefan Woodward   (h) vs Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
1 Josh Varley   (h) vs Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17

Top 10 Innings – Under 15 Blue Team – 2009

54* Elliot Callis   (a) vs Wickersley Red – Under 15
52* Tom Hancock   (a) vs Norton Oakes CC – Under 15
52* Chris Pickford   (a) vs Bradfield Village Fellowship CC – Under 15
51* Elliot Callis   (a) vs Bradfield Village Fellowship CC – Under 15
50* Matt Lee   (a) vs Stocksbridge CC, Yorks – Under 13
50* James Harrison   (a) vs Wickersley Red – Under 15
48 Elliot Callis   (h) vs Treeton CC – Under 15
43* Elliot Callis   (a) vs Treeton CC – Under 15
43 James Harrison   (a) vs Stocksbridge CC, Yorks – Under 13
42 Elliot Winter   (a) vs Stocksbridge CC, Yorks – Under 13

Top 10 Innings – Under 15 Red Team – 2009

52* Charlie Webber   (a) vs Parkhead CC – Under 15
49 Charlie Webber   (h) vs Eckington CC, Derbyshire – Under 15
40 Elliot Winter   (a) vs Shiregreen CC – U15 Blue
38* Michael Chan   (a) vs Shiregreen CC – U15 Blue
36* Chris Pickford   (a) vs Aston Hall CC – Under 15
29 Oliver Hepplewhite   (a) vs Eckington CC, Derbyshire – Under 15
26 Charlie Webber   (a) vs Shiregreen CC – U15 Blue
22* Ben Rooke   (a) vs Eckington CC, Derbyshire – Under 15
19 Sam Jones   (a) vs Parkhead CC – Under 15
17 Elliot Winter   (a) vs Aston Hall CC – Under 15

Top 10 Innings – Under 13 Blue Team – 2009

22* Andrew Stevens   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
16* Tom Wellman   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
7 Tom Moore   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
4 Rob Priestley   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
1 Max Kent   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
1 Oliver Bright   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
0 Sam Oates   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
Guy Mather   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
Harry Brebner   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
Alex Willis   (h) vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13

Leave a Reply