Here are the “Top 10” bowling performances for 2009

Here are the “Top 10” bowling performances for 2009

Top 10 Bowling Figures – All Teams – 2009

7-26 Mark Winter 4th XI vs Parkhead CC – 2nd XI
7-33 Jim Lomas Calver CC – 1st XI vs 4th XI
7-41 Benjy Watson Whitley Hall CC – 1st XI vs 2nd XI
6-6 Nadeem Khan Midweek XI vs TOA CC – Midweek XI
6-45 David Seal Millhouses CC – 2nd XI vs 4th XI
5-5 Matt Lee Under 15 Blue vs Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 15
5-6 William Root Sherwood Colliery CC – 3rd XI vs Sunday XI
5-7 Harry Liver 3rd XI vs Oughtibridge CC – 1st XI
5-19 Andrew Leiper Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI vs Sunday XI
5-36 Jim Lomas 4th XI vs Baslow CC – 1st XI

read more for team by team lists….

Top 10 Bowling Figures – First Team – 2009

5-40 Josh Jones (a) Hull & YPI CC – 1st XI
5-40 Nadeem Khan (a) Castleford CC – 1st XI
5-45 Nadeem Khan (a) Yorkshire Academy CC – 1st XI
5-51 Matt Dixon (a) Yorkshire Academy CC – 1st XI
5-51 Nadeem Khan (h) Appleby Frodingham CC – 1st XI
5-54 Nadeem Khan (a) Driffield Town CC – 1st XI
5-65 Matt Dixon (h) Castleford CC – 1st XI
4-28 Kamasen Nayager (h) Yorkshire Academy CC – 1st XI
4-41 Kamasen Nayager (h) Appleby Frodingham CC – 1st XI
4-48 Matt Dixon (a) Driffield Town CC – 1st XI

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Second Team – 2009

7-41 Benjy Watson (a) Whitley Hall CC – 1st XI
5-58 Matthew Thompson (a) Barnsley CC – 2nd XI
4-32 Mark Longley (a) Houghton Main CC – 1st XI
4-35 Benjy Watson (a) Tickhill CC – 1st XI
4-50 Riaz Richards (h) Tickhill CC – 1st XI
4-52 Luke Bennett (a) Wickersley Old Village CC – 1st XI
4-53 Matthew Thompson (h) Hallam CC – 1st XI
4-61 Joe Root (h) Elsecar CC – 1st XI
3-19 Ben Fielding (a) Tickhill CC – 1st XI
3-25 Mark Longley (a) Barnsley CC – 2nd XI

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Third Team – 2009

5-7 Harry Liver (h) Oughtibridge CC – 1st XI
4-19 Ben Fielding (h) Warmsworth CC – 1st XI
4-28 Richard Ibbotson (a) Sheffield United CC – 2nd XI
4-41 Dave Jones (a) Sheffield United CC – 2nd XI
4-47 Zabe Javed (a) Oughtibridge CC – 1st XI
4-48 Ben Fielding (a) Warmsworth CC – 1st XI
4-50 Tom Hancock (a) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – 1st XI
3-13 Dave Jones (a) Rotherham Phoenix CC – 2nd XI
3-16 Ben Fielding (h) Sheffield United CC – 2nd XI
3-17 Dave Jones (a) Wath CC – 2nd XI

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Fourth Team – 2009

7-26 Mark Winter (h) Parkhead CC – 2nd XI
7-33 Jim Lomas (a) Calver CC – 1st XI
6-45 David Seal (a) Millhouses CC – 2nd XI
5-36 Jim Lomas (h) Baslow CC – 1st XI
5-50 Mark Winter (h) Calver CC – 1st XI
4-19 Jim Lomas (a) Grindleford CC – 1st XI
4-22 David Seal (h) Millhouses CC – 2nd XI
4-36 Mark Winter (a) Grindleford CC – 1st XI
4-48 David Seal (h) Sheffield Centralians CC – 1st XI
4-96 David Seal (h) Calver CC – 1st XI

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Fifth Team – 2009

4-27 Prashant Meshram (h) Stocksbridge CC, Yorks – 2nd XI
4-35 Will Lacey (h) Sheffield Zingari CC – 1st XI
4-40 Richard Tasker (a) Sheffield Zingari CC – 1st XI
4-55 Prashant Meshram (h) Ashford in the Water CC – 2nd XI
3-26 Ben Rooke (h) Hathersage CC – 2nd XI
3-35 Stefan Woodward (a) Sheffield Centralians CC – 2nd XI
3-40 Will Lacey (a) Sheffield Centralians CC – 2nd XI
3-43 Ben Woodhead (a) Hathersage CC – 2nd XI
3-45 Will Lacey (a) Apperknowle CC – 2nd XI
3-45 Will Lacey (h) Apperknowle CC – 2nd XI

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Sunday Team – 2009

5-6 William Root (a) Sherwood Colliery CC – 3rd XI
5-19 Andrew Leiper (a) Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI
4-20 Ben Woodhead (h) Killamarsh CC – Sunday
4-22 Ed Croft (h) Frecheville Community CC – 3rd XI
4-28 Mark Winter (h) Frecheville Community CC – 3rd XI
3-13 Harry Liver (a) Sherwood Colliery CC – 3rd XI
3-15 Andy Simpson (h) Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI
3-16 William Root (a) Frecheville Community CC – 3rd XI
3-22 Danny Mines (a) Duffield CC – Sunday XI
3-26 Tommy Bartles (a) Welbeck Colliery CC – Sunday 2nd XI

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Midweek Team – 2009

6-6 Nadeem Khan (h) TOA CC – Midweek XI
4-20 Nadeem Khan (h) Khan CC – Midweek XI
3-7 Kamasen Nayager (h) TOA CC – Midweek XI
3-8 Joe Root (h) Kashmir XI CC, Yorks – Midweek XI
3-16 Nadeem Khan (h) Attock CC, Sheffield – Midweek XI
3-26 Tom Hancock (a) Kashmir XI CC, Yorks – Midweek XI
3-45 Tom Hancock (a) Khan CC – Midweek XI
2-1 Nadeem Khan (h) Kashmir XI CC, Yorks – Midweek XI
2-12 Ben Fielding (h) Kashmir XI CC, Yorks – Midweek XI
2-16 Will Lacey (h) Attock CC, Sheffield – Midweek XI

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Under 17 Team – 2009

2-10 Ben Woodhead (h) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
1-3 Tod Warburton (h) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
1-4 Matt Lee (h) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
1-7 Stefan Woodward (h) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
1-12 Ben Root (h) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
1-26 Joe Rooke (h) Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
0-9 Tom Hancock (h) Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
0-12 Will Lacey (h) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 17
0-13 Matthew Cork (h) Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17
0-16 Stefan Woodward (h) Whiston Parish Church CC – Under 17

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Under 15 Blue – 2009

5-5 Matt Lee (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 15
4-1 Elliot Callis (a) Wickersley Red – Under 15
4-12 Chris Pickford (a) Norton Oakes CC – Under 15
3-4 Danny Mines (h) Stocksbridge CC, Yorks – Under 13
3-7 Elliot Callis (h) Bradfield Village Fellowship CC – Under 15
3-7 Danny Mines (h) Treeton CC – Under 15
3-9 Tom Hancock (a) Norton Oakes CC – Under 15
3-16 Danny Mines (a) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 15
2-2 Danny Mines (h) Maltby Miners Welfare CC, Rotherham – Under 15
2-3 Tom Hancock (h) Bradfield Village Fellowship CC – Under 15

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Under 15 Red – 2009

4-1 Tom Hancock (h) Parkhead CC – Under 15
4-13 Khaizer Ramzan (a) Shiregreen CC – U15 Blue
3-3 Alex Varley (h) Eckington CC, Derbyshire – Under 15
3-12 Laurie Brennan (a) Aston Hall CC – Under 15
3-13 Elliot Winter (a) Parkhead CC – Under 15
2-4 Ben Rooke (h) Parkhead CC – Under 15
2-10 Michael Chan (a) Shiregreen CC – U15 Blue
2-10 Ben Rooke (h) Eckington CC, Derbyshire – Under 15
2-10 Elliot Winter (a) Aston Hall CC – Under 15
2-12 Richard Sangar (a) Eckington CC, Derbyshire – Under 15

Top 10 Bowling Figures – Under 13 Blue – 2009

2-7 Alex Willis (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
1-0 Harry Brebner (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
1-5 Andrew Stevens (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
1-6 Rob Priestley (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
1-13 Tom Wellman (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
0-12 Sam Oates (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
0-14 Tom Moore (h) Sheffield Works Department CC – Under 13
35 Harry Liver 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0

Leave a Reply